Transport System
The Motorcycle Fleet (First Mile)
| Vehicle | Cost | Load | Fuel/100km | Speed on Bad Roads |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bicycle + trailer | $100-200 | 50-100 kg | 0 | 10-15 km/h |
| Motorcycle | $500-1,000 | 50-150 kg | 1.5-3L | 30-40 km/h |
| Motorcycle + sidecar | $800-1,500 | 150-300 kg | 3-5L | 25-35 km/h |
| Ox cart | $200-400 | 200-500 kg | 0 | 5-8 km/h |
| Used truck (3-ton) | $8,000-25,000 | 3,000 kg | 10-15L | 10-20 km/h |
Fleet Deployment
| Level | Riders | Daily Capacity | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Per village point | 1-2 | 250-1,000 kg | $800-1,600 |
| Per district (20 villages) | 20 | 5-20 tons | $16,000 |
| National (10 provinces) | 2,000 | 500-2,000 tons | $1,600,000 |
Transport Cost Analysis
| Leg | Vehicle | Distance | Cost/kg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farm → Village | Motorcycle | 2-8 km | $0.02-0.03 |
| Village → District hub | Motorcycle | 5-15 km | $0.03-0.05 |
| District → Province | 3-ton truck | 30-80 km | $0.007-0.013 |
| Province → Market | 10-ton truck | 100-500 km | $0.005-0.015 |
| Total farm to market | $0.06-0.11/kg |
Current middleman cost: $0.20-0.40/kg. Optimized system: $0.06-0.11/kg. Savings potential: 63-78%.
Warehousing System
Three Types of Storage
Type 1: Dry Storage (Grain, Flour, Dried Products)
| Level | Capacity | Cost | Lifespan |
|---|---|---|---|
| Village point | 500-1,000 kg | Included | 5-10 years |
| District hub | 5-20 tons | $2,000-5,000 | 15-20 years |
| Provincial center | 100-500 tons | $30,000-50,000 | 20+ years |
Type 2: Cold Storage (Fresh Produce)
| Level | Capacity | Cost | Temperature |
|---|---|---|---|
| Village point | 1 ton | $3,000-5,000 | 4-12°C |
| District hub | 5 tons | $5,000-8,000 | 4-12°C |
| Provincial center | 20 tons | $20,000-30,000 | 4-8°C |
Type 3: Hermetic Storage (Oxygen-Free)
| Method | Capacity | Cost | Lifespan |
|---|---|---|---|
| PICS triple-layer bags | 50-100 kg | $2-3/bag | 2+ years |
| Metal drums (sealed) | 150-200 kg | $5-10/drum | 10+ years |
| Clay pots (sealed) | 10-20 kg | $2-5/pot | 3-5 years |
Storage Conditions by Product
| Product | Temperature | Humidity | Max Storage | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maize (grain) | <25°C | <65% | 12 months | Hermetic bags on pallets |
| Maize (flour) | Ambient | <60% | 6 months | Sealed bags, dry warehouse |
| Rice (milled) | Ambient | <65% | 12 months | Sealed bags, metal drums |
| Cassava (flour) | Ambient | <60% | 12 months | Sealed bags, dry warehouse |
| Fresh vegetables | 4-8°C | 85-95% | 2-4 weeks | Cold storage |
| Fresh fruit | 4-12°C | 85-90% | 2-4 weeks | Cold storage |
| Dried fruit | Ambient | <50% | 6-12 months | Sealed bags |
Pest Management
| Pest | Prevention | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Weevils/insects | Hermetic bags, neem leaves | $2-3/bag |
| Rodents | Metal drums, raised pallets, cats | $5-10/drum |
| Mold/fungi | Dry to 12-13%, ventilate | $0 |
| Theft | Locks, security guard | $50-100/month |
Technology Platform
Platform Components ($55,000 total)
| Component | Function | Cost | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBC Marketplace | Buy/sell products | Already exists | ✅ |
| AgriSignals | Real-time prices | Already exists | ✅ |
| Farmer listing app | Post available produce | Already exists | ✅ |
| Transport matching | Connect farmers with riders | $10,000 | Needs dev |
| Route optimization | Minimize transport cost | $15,000 | Needs dev |
| Collection point mgmt | Record produce, payments | $10,000 | Needs dev |
| Hub management | Processing, quality, dispatch | $10,000 | Needs dev |
| SMS/USSD interface | Works on basic phones | $5,000 | Needs dev |
| Analytics dashboard | Track volumes, losses | $5,000 | Needs dev |
How the Platform Coordinates
Tuesday Market Day Example:
-
6 AM — Village operator opens app, sees buyer orders
-
7 AM — Farmers arrive, operator weighs, records in app
-
8 AM — App matches: "10 farmers have 2,500 kg maize ready"
-
9 AM — Transport matching finds rider Ahmed nearby
-
9:30 AM — Ahmed gets SMS: pickup location, volume, destination
-
10 AM-2 PM — Ahmed does 5 trips (250 kg each)
-
2 PM — District hub receives, weighs, confirms via app
-
2:30 PM — Hub mills 1,000 kg maize → 950 kg flour
-
3 PM — Flour listed on MBC marketplace
-
3:30 PM — Buyer in Maputo orders 950 kg
-
4 PM — App matches truck with space for 3 tons
-
4:30 PM — Hub loads, M-Pesa payment chain initiated
All coordinated digitally. All payments via M-Pesa. All tracked in real-time.
The Nature of the Harvest
Agriculture as the engine of wealth: ten great books on farming, land, seed, water, risk and innovation, and who funds agriculture in Mozambique.
PDF ebook, instant download. $5 of every copy buys seed for a farmer.
Complete Financial Model
Total System Investment
| Component | Units | Cost/Unit | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Village collection points | 1,000 | $390 | $390,000 |
| Village cold storage | 100 | $4,000 | $400,000 |
| District hubs (standard) | 100 | $12,000 | $1,200,000 |
| District trucks | 100 | $8,000 | $800,000 |
| Provincial centers | 10 | $178,100 | $1,781,000 |
| Provincial trucks | 10 | $20,000 | $200,000 |
| Motorcycle fleet | 1,000 | $800 | $800,000 |
| Digital platform | 1 | $55,000 | $55,000 |
| Training | — | — | $100,000 |
| TOTAL | $5,726,000 |
Phased Investment
| Phase | Timeline | Investment | Farmers Reached |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phase 1: Pilot | Months 1-3 | $101,000 | 2,000-5,000 |
| Phase 2: District | Months 4-12 | $915,000 | 20,000-50,000 |
| Phase 3: Provincial | Year 2 | $2,600,000 | 200,000+ |
| Phase 4: National | Year 3 | $2,110,000 | 500,000+ |
Annual Revenue (Full Scale)
| Source | Annual |
|---|---|
| Collection fees ($0.01/kg × 60K tons) | $600,000 |
| Processing fees ($0.05/kg × 20K tons) | $1,000,000 |
| Cold storage rental | $1,500,000 |
| Transport coordination | $1,200,000 |
| Marketplace fee (1.5% × $60M) | $900,000 |
| Input sales + grading | $900,000 |
| Total revenue | $6,100,000 |
Annual Costs
| Item | Annual |
|---|---|
| Staff (1,600+ people) | $2,500,000 |
| Fuel | $500,000 |
| Maintenance | $300,000 |
| Supplies | $200,000 |
| Communications | $100,000 |
| Insurance | $100,000 |
| Total costs | $3,700,000 |
Operational Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| System Investment | $5,726,000 |
| Annual profit potential | $2,400,000 |
| Estimated Payback | 2.4 years |
Governance and Payment Flow
Ownership Model
| Level | Owner | Revenue Share |
|---|---|---|
| Village point | Village cooperative | 40% of collection fees |
| District hub | District cooperative federation | 30% of processing fees |
| Provincial center | Provincial cooperative union | 20% of distribution fees |
| National platform | Technology infrastructure | 10% transaction fee |
| Transport | Individual riders/drivers | 100% transport fees |
Payment Flow
Buyer pays via marketplace (M-Pesa) → Funds held in digital ledger → Produce delivered + confirmed → Distribution released: Farmer (70-80%) Village point (2-3%) District hub (5-10%) Transport (5-8%) Platform maintenance (1.5%) → All processed via M-Pesa (instant)
Before vs After
| Metric | Before | After | |---|---| | Farmer income | $400/year | $1,000-1,500/year | | Post-harvest loss | 30-40% | 5-10% | | Transport cost | 40-60% of value | 6-11% | | Farmer's share | 25% | 76-87% | | Market access | 10-20% | 80%+ | | Processing | Sell raw | 150-567% value added | | Payment time | Weeks-months | Instant (M-Pesa) | | Food available | 60-70% | 90-95% |
Distribution Infrastructure and Technology
The MBC distribution system for transport and warehousing leverages integrated logistics to reduce waste. A fleet of 2,000 motorcycles facilitates first-mile transport at $0.02-0.05/kg, while 100 3-ton trucks and 10 10-ton trucks handle middle and last-mile logistics for $0.005-0.015/kg. This brings total farm-to-market costs to $0.06-0.11/kg, a significant reduction from the $0.20-0.40 charged by middlemen.
Warehousing improvements include dry storage facilities, solar cold storage units ranging from 1 to 20 tons, and hermetic storage options like PICS bags and metal drums. Pest control is maintained through natural methods such as neem and raised pallets. Furthermore, a $55,000 technology platform supports these operations via transport matching, route optimization, USSD/SMS communication, and integrated payment analytics.
Impact on the Farmer's Season
For a smallholder farmer, these improvements mean that more of their harvest reaches the market rather than being lost to spoilage. By cutting post-harvest losses from 40% down to 5%, the farmer can sell a larger portion of their yield at a fair price, directly increasing their annual income while improving food availability for the community.
Frequently asked questions
What are the primary causes of post-harvest loss in rural agriculture? Losses are largely driven by inadequate storage conditions, such as lack of cold chain infrastructure, and pests that affect crops stored in non-hermetic environments.
How does route optimization affect distribution costs? By calculating the most efficient paths for transport fleets, companies can reduce fuel consumption and wear on vehicles, ultimately lowering the cost per kilogram transported.
Why is instant payment important for farmers? Instant payments via mobile platforms ensure farmers have immediate access to capital for their next season, avoiding the delays associated with traditional cash transactions.
Maputo Bridge Capital, founded by Anselmo Boaventura in Fort Worth, Texas, connects sponsors with verified smallholder farmers in Mozambique, including the COJAZ cooperative in Zambezia. A sponsor gives from $25 to support a farmer's local seed and fertilizer shop, receiving receipts and field photos in return. Sponsorships are gifts, not investments, and are not tax-deductible; 92% of your gift goes directly to the shop, and 8% covers verification and documentation. To learn more or to support a farmer, visit https://www.maputobridgecapital.com/sponsor-a-farmer-mozambique.
