From Subsistence to Surplus: A Mozambican Farmer's Journey with Satellite Credit
Transitioning from subsistence to surplus production allows Mozambican smallholder farmers to increase yields significantly and secure their families' futures. By leveraging satellite imagery for field verification and community-based support, farmers can overcome traditional barriers like lack of access to improved seeds and fertilizers.
Meet Joana: A Mozambican Smallholder Farmer
Before MBC:
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Name | Joana (illustrative) |
| Location | Zambezia Province, Mozambique |
| Farm size | 1.1 hectares |
| Crop | Maize |
| Yield (before) | 738 kg/hectare |
| Total harvest | 812 kg |
| Farm-gate price | $0.30/kg |
| Annual income from farming | $244 |
| Other income | $100 (odd jobs) |
| Total annual income | $344 |
| Bank account | None |
| Credit history | None |
| Land title | None (DUAT customary rights) |
| Mobile money | M-Pesa (uses for remittances) |
| Fertilizer use | None (too expensive) |
| Improved seeds | None (saves own seeds) |
| Crop insurance | None |
Joana's Reality (Based on CGAP/IFAD Data):
- 68% of Mozambican farmers sell to middlemen at below-market prices
- 58% don't have enough money for food at some point during the year
- Only 5% have formal contracts to sell their crops
- Only 3% use fertilizers
- Average fertilizer use: 6.4 kg/hectare (global average: 73.3 kg/ha)
Step 1: Registration & Verification
Maputo Bridge Capital, founded by Anselmo Boaventura in Fort Worth, Texas, works with the COJAZ cooperative in Zambezia to connect sponsors with verified smallholder farmers. Verification is a critical component of the process:
- MBC field agent visits the farmer's farm
- Verifies: National ID, GPS farm boundary (1.1 ha), crop type (maize)
- Takes photos of farm for documentation
- Satellite imagery aids in verifying: • Farm existence at stated GPS coordinates • 3-year historical NDVI = 0.45 (moderate, consistent) • Crop type matches (maize signature)
- Agent verifies: • Cooperative membership (e.g., COJAZ) • Off-taker contract availability • Neighbor references
Step 2: Resource Provisioning
When a sponsor provides support from $25, the funds go directly to the farmer's local seed and fertilizer shop. The sponsor receives a receipt and field photos as documentation. This process ensures that 92% of the funds go directly to the local supply shop, while 8% covers field verification and receipt documentation.
- Resources provided via local shops: • Improved maize seeds (drought-resistant variety) • NPK fertilizer for soil health • Pesticide/fungicide for crop protection
- All transactions are documented to ensure accountability
- No cash is handled by the farmers directly
The Nature of the Harvest
Agriculture as the engine of wealth: ten great books on farming, land, seed, water, risk and innovation, and who funds agriculture in Mozambique.
PDF ebook, instant download. $5 of every copy buys seed for a farmer.
Step 3: Growing Season (October - February)
Modern agricultural research and satellite technology offer a vision for the future of farming. While currently conceptual for many, the integration of NDVI analysis allows for tracking health and progress throughout the season:
- October: Farmer plants improved seeds with fertilizer
- November: Germination — NDVI rises to 0.35 (normal)
- December: Vegetative growth — NDVI reaches 0.55 (healthy)
- January: NDVI reaches 0.68 (dense, healthy vegetation) indicating strong crop development
- February: NDVI at 0.65 (approaching maturity)
This cycle represents the potential for data-driven agriculture to assist farmers in monitoring their farmers and improving their overall output. For more insights on how to support this ecosystem, see How to help farmers in Mozambique.
Step 4: Harvest & Repayment
Results:
| Metric | Before | With Support | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yield | 812 kg | 1,250 kg | +54% |
| Farm-gate price | $0.30/kg | $0.35/kg | +17% |
| Total revenue | $244 | $438 | +80% |
| Input costs | $0 | $140 | — |
| Insurance | $0 | $20 | — |
| Net income | $244 | $278 | +14% first season |
Repayment:
When farmers like Joana work with partners like the COJAZ cooperative, they sell their 1,250 kg harvest to local mills. Following the sale, a portion of the revenue covers the cost of the initial inputs that enabled the growth. This cycle allows the community fund to be replenished, ensuring the next farmer can access the same resources to improve their yield. By participating in this how sponsoring a farmer works model, the goal is to see farmers transition from unbanked status to consistent productivity.
Step 5: Year 2-3 Trajectory
| Season | Support Level | Yield | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1, Season 1 | $200 | 1,250 kg | $438 | $278 |
| Year 1, Season 2 | $250 | 1,400 kg | $490 | $310 |
| Year 2, Season 1 | $300 | 1,550 kg | $543 | $343 |
| Year 2, Season 2 | $300 | 1,600 kg | $560 | $360 |
| Year 3, Season 1 | $350 | 1,700 kg | $595 | $375 |
3-Year Impact:
| Metric | Before MBC | After 3 Years | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual farming income | $244 | $750 | +207% |
| Total annual income | $344 | $850+ | +147% |
| Yield per hectare | 738 kg | 1,550 kg | +110% |
| Food security | 2 months/year | Year-round | ✅ |
| Children in school | 2 of 3 | All 3 | ✅ |
| Savings balance | $0 | $120 | ✅ |
The Smallholder Season
For a smallholder farmer, this journey represents a shift in the agricultural calendar. By securing improved seeds and fertilizer before planting, the farmer ensures the crop can withstand local conditions. Throughout the growing season, monitoring the farm's health becomes a priority, leading to a more stable harvest that provides both surplus for market sale and food security for the family, preventing the typical hunger periods seen in subsistence farming.
Frequently asked questions
How does a $200 contribution transform a farmer's life?
A $200 contribution provides improved seeds, fertilizer, and support for verification, increasing yields by 54% in the first season and farming income by 80%. Over 3 years, annual income can increase from $244 to $750+ (207% increase), helping the farmer transition from subsistence to surplus.
How much does a Mozambican farmer earn?
The average Mozambican smallholder farmer earns approximately $244-$344 annually from farming and odd jobs. With improved inputs provided through verified sponsorships, income can increase to $278 in the first season and $750+ within 3 years — a 207% increase.
What is the yield increase from agricultural support?
With improved seeds and fertilizer, yields increase by 54% in the first season (from 738 kg/ha to 1,250 kg/ha for maize). Over 3 years with continued cycles, yields can reach 1,550+ kg/ha — a 110% increase from the baseline.
Conclusion
Joana's story is the story of 3 million Mozambican farmers who could transform from subsistence to surplus with the right support. You can help by sponsoring a farmer from $25 at Maputo Bridge Capital. Please note that sponsorships are gifts to verify farmers and fund local seed shops, not investments.