The Three Mobile Money Networks Compared: M-Pesa vs e-Mola vs mKesh
Mozambique currently hosts three primary mobile money networks: M-Pesa, e-Mola, and mKesh. Each network possesses unique geographic coverage, transaction fee structures, and technical capabilities, which are critical factors for anyone looking to facilitate payments for smallholder farmers.
The Three Networks
1. M-Pesa (Vodacom)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operator | Vodacom Mozambique (subsidiary of Vodafone) |
| Launched | 2011 |
| Users | ~8 million |
| Market share | ~50% |
| Agent network | 40,000+ agents |
| Geographic strength | South (Maputo, Gaza) + urban centers |
| International transfers | Yes (Tanzania, Kenya, UK via WorldRemit) |
| Smartphone app | Yes |
| Feature phone access | USSD (*150#00#) |
Strengths:
- Largest agent network
- Best international transfer capability
- Strong brand recognition
- Integration with Vodafone global network
- Most sophisticated merchant payment ecosystem
Weaknesses:
- Weaker rural coverage (especially in Niassa, Cabo Delgado)
- Higher fees for small transactions
- Agent liquidity issues in remote areas
2. e-Mola (Movitel)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operator | Movitel (joint venture: Telekom Malaysia + SPI) |
| Launched | 2012 |
| Users | ~6 million |
| Market share | ~35% |
| Agent network | 25,000+ agents |
| Geographic strength | Rural areas (best rural coverage in Mozambique) |
| International transfers | Limited |
| Smartphone app | Yes |
| Feature phone access | USSD (*155#) |
Strengths:
- Best rural coverage (Movitel built towers specifically for rural areas)
- Lowest fees for small transactions
- Strong in Nampula, Zambezia, Niassa (agricultural heartland)
- Most affordable for low-income users
Weaknesses:
- Smaller agent network than M-Pesa
- No international transfers
- Less merchant adoption
- Limited smartphone app features
3. mKesh (Tmcel)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operator | Tmcel (state-owned) |
| Launched | 2013 |
| Users | ~3 million |
| Market share | ~15% |
| Agent network | 8,000+ agents |
| Geographic strength | Urban (Maputo, Beira) |
| International transfers | No |
| Smartphone app | Limited |
| Feature phone access | USSD (*121#) |
Strengths:
- Government backing (potential for policy integration)
- Growing in Maputo
- Integrated with Tmcel telecom services
Weaknesses:
- Smallest network
- Limited rural coverage
- Fewest agents
- Least developed product features
- No international capability
Fee Comparison
Transfer Fees (within network)
| Transaction Size | M-Pesa | e-Mola | mKesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1-5 | $0.15 | $0.08 | $0.10 |
| $5-15 | $0.30 | $0.15 | $0.20 |
| $15-50 | $0.60 | $0.40 | $0.50 |
| $50-150 | $1.20 | $0.80 | $1.00 |
| $150-500 | $2.50 | $1.80 | $2.00 |
Key finding: e-Mola is cheapest for small transactions, which are common in rural agriculture. M-Pesa remains the most expensive option but offers superior coverage in the south.
Cash-Out Fees
| Amount | M-Pesa | e-Mola | mKesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| $5 | $0.20 | $0.10 | $0.15 |
| $15 | $0.50 | $0.25 | $0.35 |
| $50 | $1.00 | $0.60 | $0.80 |
| $200 | $3.50 | $2.50 | $3.00 |
Impact on farmer: A farmer receiving funds and cashing out pays significantly more on M-Pesa compared to e-Mola. Even a $1 difference represents a meaningful percentage of capital for a smallholder farmer managing tight margins.
Geographic Coverage by Province
| Province | M-Pesa Coverage | e-Mola Coverage | mKesh Coverage | Best Network |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maputo | Excellent | Good | Good | M-Pesa |
| Gaza | Good | Fair | Fair | M-Pesa |
| Inhambane | Good | Fair | Poor | M-Pesa |
| Sofala | Good | Good | Fair | M-Pesa/e-Mola |
| Manica | Fair | Good | Fair | e-Mola |
| Zambezia | Fair | Excellent | Poor | e-Mola |
| Tete | Fair | Good | Poor | e-Mola |
| Nampula | Good | Excellent | Fair | e-Mola |
| Niassa | Poor | Good | Poor | e-Mola |
| Cabo Delgado | Fair | Good | Poor | e-Mola |
Critical finding: e-Mola maintains the best coverage in the northern and central agricultural heartlands, such as Nampula, Zambezia, and Niassa, while M-Pesa dominates the southern urban corridor. Understanding these networks is vital for those helping farmers in Mozambique or seeking to understand mobile money comparisons. For more context on the evolving rural economy, read about how mobile money impacts the rural middle class.
The Nature of Wealth
How Asia climbed from poverty to wealth in one lifetime, what more than fifty thinkers teach, and a four-stage plan for Mozambique through agriculture and markets.
PDF ebook, instant download. $5 of every copy buys seed for a farmer.
Which Network Should a Platform Use?
The Multi-Network Strategy
A platform facilitating support for farmers must support ALL THREE networks to remain effective and inclusive across different regions.
| Feature | Why It Matters |
|---|---|
| Multi-network disbursement | Farmer receives support on her preferred network |
| Multi-network repayment | Farmer repays from any network |
| Interoperability | Transactions between networks (growing but not seamless) |
| Agent proximity | Use the network with the nearest agent to the farmer |
The Practical Approach
- Registration: Ask the farmer which network she uses (or detect from her phone number).
- Disbursement: Send support funds to the farmer's preferred network.
- Repayment: Accept repayment from any network.
- Agent referral: Direct the farmer to the nearest agent (regardless of network).
- Insurance payout: Send to the farmer's preferred network.
Network Assignment by Province
| Province | Primary Network | Secondary Network | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maputo | M-Pesa | e-Mola | M-Pesa dominance |
| Nampula | e-Mola | M-Pesa | e-Mola rural coverage |
| Zambezia | e-Mola | M-Pesa | e-Mola rural coverage |
| Niassa | e-Mola | M-Pesa | e-Mola only viable option |
| Cabo Delgado | e-Mola | M-Pesa | e-Mola rural coverage |
| Tete | e-Mola | M-Pesa | e-Mola coverage |
| Manica | e-Mola | M-Pesa | e-Mola coverage |
| Sofala | M-Pesa | e-Mola | Both adequate |
| Gaza | M-Pesa | e-Mola | M-Pesa dominance |
| Inhambane | M-Pesa | e-Mola | M-Pesa dominance |
The Interoperability Question
Current State
| Direction | Status | Fee |
|---|---|---|
| M-Pesa → e-Mola | Available | $0.30-0.60 |
| M-Pesa → mKesh | Available | $0.30-0.60 |
| e-Mola → M-Pesa | Available | $0.20-0.50 |
| e-Mola → mKesh | Available | $0.20-0.50 |
| mKesh → M-Pesa | Available | $0.30-0.60 |
| mKesh → e-Mola | Available | $0.30-0.50 |
Interoperability exists but adds fees. A $200 transfer sent M-Pesa → e-Mola costs $0.60 in transfer fees. For a farmer earning $650/year, that's 0.09% of annual income — acceptable but not ideal.
The Ideal Future
The National Payment Switch (being developed by Banco de Moçambique) would make transfers between networks free or near-free. Until then, multi-network support remains the most practical approach for rural engagement.
Transaction Volume
| Network | Annual Transactions | Annual Volume | Avg Transaction Size |
|---|---|---|---|
| M-Pesa | 1.5 billion | $20B | $13 |
| e-Mola | 800 million | $10B | $12 |
| mKesh | 200 million | $5B | $25 |
| Total | 2.5 billion | $35B | $14 avg |
$35 billion in annual mobile money transactions — 1.67x Mozambique's GDP. The mobile money economy IS the Mozambican economy.
What This Means for Agricultural Support
The 3-Network Architecture
Support Platform
↓
Farmer registration (detect network from phone number)
↓
Verification (satellite imagery + mobile money history from ALL networks)
↓
Disbursement (to farmer's preferred network)
↓
Satellite monitoring (network-agnostic)
↓
Repayment (from any network, via interoperability)
↓
Insurance payout (to farmer's preferred network)
The platform must be network-agnostic. A farmer on e-Mola in Nampula is just as reliable as a farmer on M-Pesa in Maputo. The satellite doesn't care which network she uses.
The Farmer's Season
For a smallholder farmer in places like Zambezia, the agricultural season depends on the timely arrival of inputs. By leveraging mobile money, farmers can receive funds directly to their phones to purchase seeds and fertilizer from local shops. This bypasses the need for long-distance travel, allowing farmers to spend more time working their fields. Mobile money acts as the bridge that ensures resources reach them exactly when the planting cycle begins.
Frequently asked questions
What determines the viability of a mobile money network in a specific province? Network viability is largely determined by local agent density and service dominance; for instance, M-Pesa is dominant in the south, while e-Mola provides critical rural coverage in the agricultural heartland of northern provinces.
Why is interoperability between networks currently expensive? While interoperability exists, it is subject to individual transaction fees ranging from $0.20 to $0.60, which reflects the current infrastructure that has not yet transitioned to a unified, free National Payment Switch.
Does mobile money handle large-scale financial transactions in Mozambique? The scale of mobile money is significant, with an annual transaction volume of $35 billion, which represents nearly 1.67 times the national GDP, indicating it is the primary economic driver for mobile users.
Maputo Bridge Capital, founded by Anselmo Boaventura in Fort Worth, Texas, connects sponsors with verified smallholder farmers in Mozambique, such as those working with the COJAZ cooperative in Zambezia. A sponsor gives from $25, which goes directly to the farmer's local seed and fertilizer shop; 92% of the funds reach the farmer, while 8% covers field verification and receipt documentation. After harvest, farmers repay into a Community Fund to sponsor the next farmer. To participate, you can sponsor a farmer. Please note that sponsorships are gifts, not investments, and are not tax-deductible.